Aranais, Guildhall Market, High Street, Bath, BA2 4AW

MY ACCOUNT   |   MY CART  : 0 ITEM(S)   |   CHECKOUT

Aranais - Earths Wisdom

All Natural Bodycare
Free UK delivery
on orders over £150

Order online
or by phone 01225 436169
Natural Solutions
for skin problems
Acne, Eczema, Psoriaisis
Scars and Bruises

Ingredients

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)

Aloe Vera is extracted from the aloe plant and is used in many forms for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It has been used for centuries as a home remedy to heal sunburned and damaged skin. The Aloe vera that comes directly from the plant is a yellowish liquid. It can be obtained by simply breaking off a piece of the aloe vera plant. The liquid will run out and can be applied topically. The leaves can also be crushed and used as a salve. When taken in a capsule form, Aloe vera has proven to be a cure for constipation. Some people have found it to be a helpful cure for acne. Others simply love the way it adds softness to the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

The Apricot tree is the member of the rose family originating from Central and East Asia. The fruit, rich in vitamins is used to produce the pleasant smelling Apricot Kernel Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil, cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit, is light in colour with a pleasant nutty odor and is a very mild oil, often used in baby products.

Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties are great for face, hands and hair. The oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.

Crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin. In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis.

Water (Aqua).

The water we use in all our products is from Vittel. Vittel, a small, picturesque town in the Vosges region of Northeast France, is home not only to Vittel Natural Mineral Water but also to Les Thermes de Vittel; a spa specialising in water-based health cures and beauty treatments.

Recognised since 1903 for its beneficial health properties, Vittel Natural Mineral Water contains a perfect natural balance of essential minerals, such as calcium and magnesium that replenish both body and mind.

Calcium and magnesium are minerals which are easily lost through exercise. The Vittel Spa is especially popular with sports men and women of all levels, and has been a sanctuary for both the French Olympic Team and Fulham Football Club.

For non-sportsmen and women the hydrotherapy used in the spa's general health, beauty and well-being programmes restores and enhances the skin and body's natural energy.

The Avocado (Persea americana) is technically a fruit because it has a stone.

The oil is pressed from from the fleshy pulp surrounding the stone. It is an extremely deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral. It also contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more than twenty percent essential unsaturated fatty acids. The oil is high in high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and scars.

In a study done at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin - which normally is under attack as we grow older.

Carrageen moss (Irish carraigin, "little rock") (Chondrus crispus), known under the common name Irish Moss, is a species of red alga which grows abundantly along the rocky parts of the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America. In its fresh condition the plant is soft and cartilaginous, varying in color from a greenish-yellow, through red, to a dark purple or purplish-brown.

Varieties of Carrageen were used by the Chinese from about 600 BC and it has long been used in the folk medicine of Ireland and Scotland, where at one time, it was boiled with hot milk and honey to make a soothing drink for sore throats, and was highly recommended as a cure for stomach problems and sleeplessness. More recent research has shown that it is very good in inhibiting the transmission of viruses such as those that cause cervical cancer and genital warts. It's main ingredient is Carrageenan, which is used as a gelling and thickening agent in many products including baby food and ice cream.

Castor Oil (ricinus commumis)
The use of cold pressed castor oil in folk medicine predates government medical regulations. Cold pressed castor oil is tasteless and odorless when pure.

Uses include skin problems, burns, sunburns, skin disorders, skin cuts, and abrasions. Castor oil has also been used to draw out styes in the eye by pouring a small amount into the eye and allowing it to circulate around the inside of the eyelid.

Note that most bottles of castor oil indicate the oil is to be kept away from the eyes. The oil is also used as a rub or pack for various ailments, including abdominal complaints, headaches, muscle pains, inflammatory conditions, skin eruptions, lesions, and sinusitis. A castor oil pack is made by soaking a piece of flannel in castor oil, then putting it on the area of complaint and placing a heat source, such as a hot water bottle, on top of it. This remedy was often suggested by the American psychic Edgar Cayce, given in many healing readings in the early mid-1900s. Castor oil has also been noted for its acne-healing abilities. It is used in cleanser creams for its ability to draw dirt to itself.

Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) has been well known since ancient times for its anti-inflammatory and soothing action on the skin. It is calming on the nervous system and on the body in general.
Chia seed (Salvia hispanica) has been known for its healthful properties for centuries, when it was used as a staple food by Native Americans of the Mexico and the American Southwest. It was used by the ancient Aztecs as a high energy endurance food when natives needed to travel long distances on very little food. It was one of the most important crops to the Aztecs and tributes and taxes to the priests and nobility were often paid in Chia Seed.
Chia Seed oil has a very high proportion Omega-3, an unsaturated fatty acid that the body cannot synthesize directly. Omega 3 is an integral part of the skin's protective layer, and when the skin is short of Omega 3 then irritation, dryness and peeling can result. Chia Seed oil is silky and soft on the skin, it soothes fine wrinkles and improves skin elasticity.
Comfrey (Symphytum officinale ) is used to treat wounds and reduce the inflammation associated with sprains and broken bones. The roots and leaves contain allantoin, a substance that helps new skin cells grow, along with other substances that reduce inflammation and keep skin healthy. Comfrey ointments were often applied to the surface of the skin to heal bruises as well as pulled muscles and ligaments, fractures, sprains, strains, and osteoarthritis.
Hyaluronic acid is what gives the skin its volume and fullness. Aging can result in the loss of hyaluronic acid, which in turn results in skin that has less volume and the formation of wrinkles and folds. Its hydrating properties result in increased skin smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkles. Its rejuvenating properties result in increased skin smoothness and softness. Popularly called "The Fountain of Youth", it is a common ingredient in skin care products. The product is a colourless gel. Our Hyaluronic Acid is made by producing enzymes from a bacteria-based biofermentation process and NOT sourced from poultry (roosters' combs), as are many others.
All honey contains natural hydrogen peroxide, a substance once used as a wound disinfectant in hospitals, and the enzyme glucose oxidase, which boosts its anti-bacterial properties. This was recognised by the ancient Egyptians and Greeks, who used honey to help heal burns and sores. But Manuka honey - made by bees that collect pollen from the manuka bush (Leptospermum scoparium), which grows wild in New Zealand - has other, yet to be identified, ingredients which appear to have health benefits. For example, bandages soaked in Manuka honey are given to mouth cancer patients at the Christie Hospital in Manchester to reduce their chances of contracting the MRSA superbug and to lessen wound inflammation following surgery. Despite its sweetness, manuka honey has been found in laboratory tests to disrupt three types of bacteria in the mouth which cause tooth decay. The potency of Manuka Honey is measured by its UMF - Unique Manuka Factor. We only use honey with the highest levels of UMF (at least 20).
Ginseng is so well known in both the East and West that it has become the most widely used of all medicinal herbs. The Koreans and Chinese have employed it as a panacea for centuries. This is reflected in its botanical name, Panax from pan meaning all, and skos meaning remedy. It was so highly prized in the Orient that not only did emperors monopolize the rights to harvest the roots, but wars were fought over them. The word Ginseng is derived from Jin-chen or Schin-seng, meaning man root or like a man, after the peculiar human shape of the root. In commerce various grades exist depending on shape, age and colouor. Ginseng helps to balance the oil gland production and improves the skin texture by preventing the formation of wrinkles.
Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles. It is very good in helping to soften scar tissue.
Siberian Ginseng (eleutherococcus senticosus) is a species of small, woody shrub in the family Araliaceae native to Northeastern Asia. In Chinese medicine it is known as ci wu jia. The herb is an adaptogen, is anticholesteremic, is mildly anti-inflammatory, is antioxidant, is a nervine and an immune tonic. It is useful when the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis (HPA) is depleted. Symptoms of this condition include fatigue, stress, neurasthenia and sore muscles associated with the hypofunctioning of the endocrine system, and adrenal exhaustion indicated by a quivering tongue, dark circles under the eyes, and dilating/contracting pupils. Siberian Ginseng may alleviate these symptoms. It is a skin-tightening ingredient that can help to physically "lift" sagging skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  Natural Silicone (Chitosan succinamide) is a natural silicone extracted from mushrooms. It gives a velvety, silky, after feel, while forming a delicate non-occlusive (breathable) protective film on the skin.